Wednesday, August 31, 2011

MSK Zombie Addition

As I mentioned yesterday, in mom's total lack in regard to her own health (umm helloooo, we can't feed ourselves you know!), we now have a zombie like situation on our hands. So we've added Zombie Procedures to the MSK (mom sick kit).

Yesterday, mom came dragging in, after getting no sleep the night before. She kinda just laid on the couch...I'd sniff her to make sure she was still breathing or to check on the occasional cough. She made it till about 7:30, fed us our dinner, took a bath and passed out.

It was waaaay early. But I humored her and laid in bed with her until she fell asleep, then went to chew my bone. Plus Simon and Alley stayed in there and slept on her and Dunc was on his bed on the floor so I knew she was in good paws.

This morning she awoke making odd snotty-like-coughing noises and she kinda just wandered around at super slow zombie speed. I was so glad when dad got home early! Finally, someone to play with, and help me watch zombie mom. As zombie mom got ready for work, she almost walked out with no shoes on her feets!

Dad: Honey, do you need shoes

Zombie Mom: oh crap...

Dad: are you okay to drive?

ZM: Well yes!

Dad: Why don't you stay home?

ZM: I have STUFF to do at work! And I'm FINE (uh oh), I just can't get this stuff out of my head!

Dad: Okay...I'll um try to get you some more drugs from work today. Love you!

Smart dad, he realized the use of the word "FINE" and backed off. It seems realizing when to pick your zombie battles is key in survival. I hope dad gets some mom some good anti-zombie drugs today at the human Dr. Vet office. At least dad will be home tonight!

Oh, and for your peoples that have the same reaction to the Syrup medicine, it used to make mom pass out stone cold, but now it doesn't work. So no more of that EVER!! Per Nurse Anna's orders!!

Tuesday, August 30, 2011

Mom Sick ≠ Anna Sick = Boo!

I learned something, apparently mom being sick is not equal to one of us fur kids being sick. See, whenever mom thinks one of is is feeling not up to par, she gets all worried, poking and prodding all over us, and if needed, taking us to Dr. Vet ASAP.

Now, on the other hand, apparently mom's ears have been stopped up for like four months. FOUR months. Does she go to human Dr. Vet? Oh noooooo! She waits until she becomes completely infested then goes. Now I ask you, how is this fair? I swear, what we put up with when it comes to our peoples!

So yeah, mom has a SEVERE sinus infection (duh) and a touch of bronchitis. So she came home and dad and I assembled the Mom Sick Kit (MSK).

Apple J, drugs, a thermometer and a brownie...cause nothing says healing like chocolate. Mom spent most of the day konked out. Then last night she took the cough syrup which should make you sleepy, but instead mom's head was filled with thoughts and she got only like 1 hour sleep. So, I'm revising the MSK:

So now we need more brownies and less crazy, zombie inducing medicines. In going over the MSK, I also realized one thing....

See, when mom takes her temperature, she just puts this nice thing in her mouth. Why is it then that when I got to Dr. Vet I have to have this put in the "you know where"?!?!?! Hmmm....

Oh well, at least she's feeling better-ish. Just sleep deprived and zombie like. At least she's getting this out of her system before the big game on Saturday! Also, thanks to some info from some awesome doggie bloggers, we're going to change our hiking itenerary for vacay in 29 days!! Whoooo hooo!!!

Friday, August 26, 2011

I Iz Alive

Yeah, that artsy photo thing is all mom has of me. Cause you know why? We ain't done SQUAT in forever!! It's been soooo bloody hot that no body wants to do nothin! I've got a few walks here and there, at night, when it gets below 95 degrees. Sigh.

Luckily we do have some funs coming up!! Next week starts DUN DA DA DUN! College Football!! Which means our National Championship Auburn Tigers start play! Which means I have to get out my lucky Auburn collar! Time to hoop and holler with the parents! We're not sure how our Tigers are going to do this year, but we don't care. We just want to watch the footballs!

Also, in 33 days (who's counting??) we head up to North Carrylina for vacayshun! It's like in the 70s there now....with now humidities. We can't wait. Mom has already scoped out some new trails for us this year along the Blue Ridge Parkway, and guess what?? I may get to expand my states visited to Furrginia!!! I'm very excited about this!

A few of the trails mom wants to hit are:

Tanawah Trail

Beacon Hights (not Bacon like I thought it was last year!)

Roaring Fork Falls (I wonder if they has a spoon?)

Mount Mitchell

Crabtree Falls

Boone Fork Trail

and the Cumberland Knob Trail whic will put us on the Furrginia State line!

Mom says that after a few days of these trails, her and dad are going to leave us tired sleepy pups at the cabin and they're going to the Biltmore in Asheville for a day. I think I might need that rest!

To all my friends near Evil Irene, please stay safe! My paws are crossed for you and your peoples!!!