Thursday, January 22, 2015

Something Stinky, and Fabulous

Hey all! So, it's been since Christmas huh? I don't know about you, but January is sure a busy time for my peoples. Mom's work is very demanding at the first of the year, which is totally not fair for my and my computer time! Oh well. We're all still here, had a fabulous holiday with lots of presents and noms.

Side note before I start today's post, can you zoom good thoughts for Duncan? He's going to see Dr. Vet today. He's not putting much weight on his left back leg, making it hard for him to get around on the wood floors in the house. Mom and dad think it's Mr. Arthuritis, I mean, Duncan does turn 17 in three weeks, so we're hoping it's something we might be able to handle with Adequan shots. I'll post tomorrow what we find out. Paws crossed!!

Now, on to my stinky, fabulous post! The holidays were over, but the Mr. UPS man brought a box! Yay! And mom said it did be for me and not the kitties like last month's delivery. Thank you people at Chewy. com for not letting mom just order kitty crap anymore.

Back off Winston!!! This is mine!


Hmm...what's this? It is Wishes (fishes!) from the Honest Kitchen. It's pure dehydrated fishes. Mom likes the Honest Kitchen, they do make their pet noms in the same place as they make people noms so they is all up to standards.

Here Fishy Fishy....

While Winston got in the plain ol' brown box...

Kitties...I can't even understand them...
I got right to it in the box that mattered!!!

NOM!!! 
Now, let me tell you, at first mom was like oh these are nice, dry and can be crumbled into kitty/smaller sizes quite easily...


But then Dad was like: OMG WHAT IS THAT SMELL?!?! And then they did realize that it smelled like a fish boat in the house. Now, we see no problem with this, but dad was like YUCK!! We decided to see just how stinky these things were....could they awake a sleeping old fart from a dead, snoring sleep?

When he's out, an earthquake wouldn't move him...

We put it in front of Duncan's sniffer, and then....

He's alive!!!
Yep, the fishy treats were stinky enough to wake up Duncan from mid snore! But he didn't mind...

It was as if the Prize Patrol showed up to the front door, Duncan was very happy!
Neither did I! Nom!!


Overall, us three really liked them. Mia, sniffed it and walked off. So, we give it three tails out of four. Between the three of us, we ate the whole box, which dad was glad because of the smell. It only lingered for a bit, but Dad told mom not to get these. But, if your peoples don't mind a little bit of fishy-ness, they're pretty good. I didn't drool over them, but they were quite nommy.

Chewy. com nor Honest Kitchen did not pay us for this review. We is part of a blogger review program, so we get stuffs to try out in exchange for our honest opinions.

5 comments:

  1. Hi Y'all!

    So they taste good. They smell yummy. Y'all established that...what's wrong with your humans?

    Y'all come on by,
    Hawk aka BrownDog

    ReplyDelete
  2. the stinkier the treat the better we say :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Oh my lucky you with the stinky goodness. Enjoy. Have a tremendous Thursday.
    Best wishes Molly

    ReplyDelete
  4. OMD we reviewed WISHES fur CHEWY.COM and you are RIGHT... they are AMAZING... We love that just the SMELL woke Duncan... and got him to NOM it down...

    We are sending POTP fur Duncan... we hope the Dogtor can help him to feel Much Better....

    ReplyDelete
  5. POTP for our Duncan buddy,

    NukNuk

    ReplyDelete